IFEC logo

Privacy Policy

Statement Regarding Privacy Policy

The Institute for Ethical Consulting recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our members and of visitors to our web site. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) contained in the Privacy Act, 1988 in relation to the collection and handling of personal information.

Personal Information

We occassionally collect personal information either by phone, fax, mail or via our web-site. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We only collect personal information directly from you or from sources you have authorised us to use, and which you provide freely and knowingly.

Use of Information

Apart from membership applications, we usually only collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, which we use to provide our services to you.

Use by Third Parties

The Institute for Ethical Consulting will not disclose your information to any third party without your written consent and we will make reasonable efforts to secure any information we hold on you from unauthorised access.

Use of Aggregate Data

We do not collect any data other than that which you voluntarily and knowingly provide or authorize.

Security

The Institute for Ethical Consulting strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our members and other clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, locking data-storage facilities and firewalls to keep personal information secure from misuse, or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you. To request access, please contact us as set out at on the 'Company' item of the menu-bar at the top of each page of this web site and request an appointment to view your records.

Cookies

The Institute for Ethical Consulting does not use cookies to collect or save information.

Online Links to Third Party Sites

The Institute for Ethical Consulting may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet site to link directly to sites operated by these partners. In such cases The Institute for Ethical Consulting cannot be responsible for the Privacy Policy of our partners: visitors should check the Privacy Policy of any external links and exercise reasonable caution.

The Institute for Ethical Consulting is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the users convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by The Institute for Ethical Consulting of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Membership Enquiries